fine art

home & garden

jewelry

work in progress

videos

3-d printer
ahp tools
engineering kinetic sculpture
everlast tools
finish work & patinas
focus on art
how to create a sculpture
longevity tools
milling machine & metal lathe
public art
shop math: measuring & leveling
studio tour
tools for the studio
transporting & installing
weld.com videos
arc welding
bending & shaping
cutting & grinding
general welding
health & safety
mig welding
other techniques
oxygen-acetylene
specific projects
tig welding
tool how-to's

RECENT VIDEOS
  * Introducing the Everlast 221STi Multiprocess AC / DC Welder
  * Are Multiprocess Welders Prone to Failure?
  * How to Cut Metal Using a CNC Plasma Table
  * How to Work Alone: Moving Heavy Metal
  * An Easy Way to Mark Your Metal for a Perfect Cut


more ...



"Every time I go by the [Mighty Owl Oak] there are children, parents or teachers standing around it. It is wonderful to see the kids bring their parents into the school to see the tree and their leaf."
--Lisa Pavlet, project coordinator, Litchfield Elementary School PTSA



Bookmark and Share



< Back
Next >


How to Know When to Fill or Patch a Gap When TIG Welding



A new TIG welder asks, "How do I know when my fitup is so bad I need to cut a patch rather than fill a gap when TIG welding?"

When you're welding a butt joint, you want your fitup to be really tight, a nice clean, even joint. Kevin shows some 1/8" cold rolled steel with a 1/16" gap. "You can get away with this," he says.

But when your gap is 1/8" or bigger, now you're pushing your luck. You can still fill it - Kevin says he's done it enough times - but now you have to think about whether it's structural or cosmetic.

Are you just trying to patch up a corner that has no weight on it? Or are you working on an I-beam that holds up half a building? These are things you are going to make your decision on.

That 16th of inch gap - which you can see as he shows a 1/16" filler rod - you can fill, no problem. You can use a 1/16" filler rod, although Kevin would probably use 3/32" rod just to make sure he has enough metal to fill the gap and touch either side of the base metal so he gets a good joint.

But when you have an 1/8" gap - which he shows with 1/8" filler rod - now you're going to have problems. You can end up with a weak joint, especially if you didn't do the welding with a backer behind it.

Kevin shows a piece of 1/4" copper plate that he uses as a backer to make sure he doesn't just weld right to his workbench when filling a gap. But if you're welding something up in the air and have a monster gap to fill, either cut a new piece of metal, or cut a patch and put it in.

And get it fit right so you can get a good joint. That's the only way you're going to be sure.

Just think: you're the one who is going to be standing under it. It's your life on the line if your weld fails.

Before you go, you might want to see him stick around and try to get an Oscar ....


Watch more videos now