fine art

home & garden

jewelry

work in progress

videos

3-d printer
ahp tools
engineering kinetic sculpture
everlast tools
finish work & patinas
focus on art
how to create a sculpture
longevity tools
milling machine & metal lathe
public art
shop math: measuring & leveling
studio tour
tools for the studio
transporting & installing
weld.com videos
arc welding
bending & shaping
cutting & grinding
general welding
health & safety
mig welding
other techniques
oxygen-acetylene
specific projects
tig welding
tool how-to's

RECENT VIDEOS
  * Introducing the Everlast 221STi Multiprocess AC / DC Welder
  * Are Multiprocess Welders Prone to Failure?
  * How to Cut Metal Using a CNC Plasma Table
  * How to Work Alone: Moving Heavy Metal
  * An Easy Way to Mark Your Metal for a Perfect Cut


more ...



"Kevin's devotion to good craftsmanship combined with his amazing imagination has added immeasurably to the sensory experience of our students and other visitors."
--Eileen Szychowski, Founder, Camelot Therapeutic Horsemanship, Inc. Scottsdale, Arizona



Bookmark and Share



< Back
Next >


Metal Artist Kevin Caron Shows How to Weld Two Steel Plates



The Voice: Hey, Kevin. What are you doing?

Kevin Caron: I got a request on YouTube the other day for a plate welding video. I'm assuming this request is for a 3G or a G3 for welding certification, where you weld a vertical plate back together again.

I don't have a vertical plate, so use your imagination, OK?

To start with, I chamfered this edge, about half of the thickness of the metal.
So, if this was a quarter-inch thick, I went in an eighth of an inch and went out an eighth of an inch, so it has an eighth-inch chamfer on it.

I now have an eighth of an inch of flat surface to mate up with my other piece.
Then I'll have a eighth-inch deep, quarter-inch wide chamfer to weld that together again.

Here's my flat surface, and they just go together like that. You can see the chamfer in there that my weld has to go up into.

Let's jig it up. Sometimes you get to cheat - like using a magnet, for example.

Now my edges are nice and flush again, and let's make believe these are here. This surface is nice and flat and straight across. I'll go ahead and tack it in a couple of spots then go behind it and weld it in the back a little, just to help keep things still so I can get my magnet out of the way.

Because of the strength of the magnet, it's going to screw up the arc on the TIG. It will literally take the arc and pull the arc up toward the magnet itself, so I have to be able to get this out of here first. I'll just tack it together and we'll get to it.

(tacking)

I've gotten this tacked together so I can now get my magnet out of the way.

I have to go deep down inside that hole, but I don't have a lot of material left because I've chamfered half of it away already. Normally, what you would do is go behind it and run a bead up the back of it. Let's do that next.

I've turned the amperage up on the welder just a little bit so I can get decent penetration.

(welding)

We now have the back of it welded - just tacked together. This will help keep everything straight and neat and square. Now we can run a bead up through that chamfer.

(welding)

If you look down inside, you'll see I'm not getting a lot of penetration, because the amperage needs to go up. Let?s turn that up a little bit more and try that again.

(welding)

Now then, we've got a pretty good weld in the bottom of our chamfer. I'm going to turn the amperage up a little bit more to get a little better penetration to make up for the weld that we just put in, and also get a lock into our plate on either side. Then I'll put another good bead across the top.

I'm going to change my tip; my tungsten, because I touched it in the molten metal and contaminated the tungsten. Let?s try that again. (welding)

There you have it. With medium amperage, you can get a nice weld on the back to hold your plate together. Using the same amperage, come back around and weld it to the bottom of your chamfer. Turn it up about 25, 30 amps and weld the rest of your chamfer. You'll get good penetration off to both sides; lay a nice bead in and it should hold just fine.

Just remember: I'm not a certified welder. I have taught myself how to do this. Pay attention to your teacher. I hope you pass.

See you later.

Watch more videos now